Parliamentary delegation comprised of members of the Senate and Chamber of Deputies of Argentina hosted in the National Assembly
1 / 16
We are glad to meet with the Argentinean colleagues in the National Assembly of Armenia. We hope that your visit to our country will promote the development and deepening of relations between Armenia and Argentina, the Head of the RA NA Friendship Group Armenia-Argentina Ishkhan Saghatelyan said at the meeting held with the parliamentary delegation comprised of the members of the Senate and the Chamber of Deputies of Argentina on May 31.
Regarding the post-war situation and the existing challenges, Ishkhan Saghatelyan noted: “Part of Artsakh is under the enemy’s control, and the remaining part is under blockade. The Azerbaijani troops are in the sovereign territory of Armenia.” According to the Head of the Friendship Group, the problem of Artsakh is not only an issue of the protection of security or protection of rights of the Armenians living in Artsakh, but also a problem of the right to self-determination of living in their own homeland. The MP highlighted the support of friendly countries in that issue.
The Chairman of the Friendship Group Argentina-Armenia of the Senate of Argentina Guillermo Andrada, who is the Head of delegation, thanked Ishkhan Saghatelyan for inviting to Armenia and warm reception. He noted that Armenia lives difficult times, and they will give accurate information on the current situation to their country and the international community.
The Armenian parliamentarians spoke about the Azerbaijani encroachments against the sovereign territory of Armenia and the humanitarian problems created in Nagorno Karabakh because of blocking the Lachin Corridor. It was noted that Azerbaijan ignores the requirements and exhortations of the international community and the international organizations.
The member of the NA Friendship Group Armenia-Argentina Hasmik Hakobyan thanked her Argentinean colleagues for the statement condemning the blockade of the Lachin Corridor by the Senate of Argentina. The NA deputies also raised the issue of Armenian prisoners of war held in Azerbaijan and emphasized their return to homeland as soon as possible.
The sides valued the role of the Armenian community living in Argentina in strengthening the Armenia-Argentina ties and deepening the interaction. The parliamentarians spoke about the necessity of developing the bilateral ties in different spheres.
Performance of financial allocations and budget programmes provided by state budget 2022 of Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs debated