Aghvan Vardanyan: I have no high expectations from trilateral meeting in Moscow: No Peace Treaty will be signed on June 1
During the parliamentary briefings following the NA regular sittings, the deputy of Armenia Faction Aghvan Vardanyan touched upon Nikol Pashinyan’s expression “cadastral certificate” stated from the NA tribune , the parameters of the Peace Treaty and Artsakh.
“Nikol Pashinyan says we don’t have a cadastral certificate. Armenia-Turkey, Armenia-Iran borders are clear, only the western borders are constantly violated by the enemy,” Aghvan Vardanyan said.
The opposition deputy also added that the republic of Nakhijevan is part of Azerbaijan, they want a corridor. With the same symmetry, Artsakh should be part of Armenia and act as a corridor.
The MP touched upon the trilateral meeting that took place in Moscow the day before. According to him, such meetings in different capitals will be continuous.
“I had no expectation from yesterday’s trilateral meeting held in Moscow that any joint statement would be adopted. There was 2-3 % chance that there would be a text about the transport unblocking, but that didn’t happen either,” the opposition MP said and added that he does not think that the Peace Treaty will be signed between Armenia and Azerbaijan on June 1.
Aghvan Vardanyan spoke about the change of power as well.
“We are guilty, we are wrong, we could not remove this power, we will try again. This will happen not only in Armenia, but also in Artsakh,” the deputy noted and added that he has his own option to remove the power.
“Conventionally, 100 people who agree with each other 100 % and are ready to take any decisive step with self-sacrifice are unnecessary. Our tragedy is that we never had a national state elite that has the same values and way of thinking. The process of power change will not stop and we will achieve our goal if we form a national state elite from clerical, economic and political figures and define the leader,” the opposition MP said.
During the briefing, the journalist inquired what the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Party is doing at the moment, whether the Lachin Corridor has been opened that the party is thanking the Russian peacekeepers?
“Why are you asking me the question about the Armenian Revolutionary Federation?” Aghvan Vardanyan said in response to the journalist’s question.