Arthur Hovhannisyan: Interests of people of Artsakh should be represented by people of Artsakh through Baku-Stepanakert format, under auspices of international mechanisms
The internationally recognized Republic of Armenia is guided by the protection of the sovereignty of its internationally recognized territory of 29.800 square kilometers and the realization of the rights and security of the Armenian people living in Nagorno Karabakh, which, in our opinion, should take place through the Baku-Stepanakert dialogue, under the auspices of international guarantees: this was stated by the Secretary of the NA Civil Contract Faction Artur Hovhannisyan during the parliamentary briefings following the NA regular sittings.
According to the Secretary of the Faction, the Karabakh issue deepened when Karabakh was left out of the negotiation table by the second President of the Republic of Armenia Robert Kocharyan. He noted that now they are trying to return the representatives of Artsakh to the negotiation table and dialogue with Baku, where the latter will be able to exercise their rights as they imagine. “I will not respond to internal political statements from Artsakh. We are in constant contact with our Artsakh colleagues, they are informed about all the details of the negotiation process, they have always been informed and they will be informed,” Artur Hovhannisyan said.
The journalists’ questions related to the details of the meeting between the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, the President of Russia Vladimir Putin and the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev held in the Kremlin yesterday.
The Secretary of the Faction responded to the journalist’s question whether it is possible for Armenia to make concessions regarding the Zangezur Corridor or for Russia to control that road: “I don’t consider the question appropriate, because we have said several times that it is a red line for us.” He added that providing any road outside of its legislation is a red line for Armenia.
In response to the question about the unblocking of communication channels in the region, the member of the Faction, the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Vladimir Vardanyan opined that the parties have always expressed a positive position regarding the communication unblocking, everyone agrees on the ideas, but as a result of discussing the details, many technical problems may arise that need to be solved separately.
In response to the question why no statement was made after yesterday’s trilateral meeting, documents were not accepted, Artur Hovhannisyan did not think it was right to comment on the issues regarding the nuances of the negotiations. “We think that the time to communicate with the public is when everything is as clear as possible, then we will communicate with our public,” he underlined.
The deputy reminded that there is one draft document, it is the draft Peace Treaty known to everyone.
Vladimir Vardanyan underscored in his turn that after 9 November 2020 it is beneficial for some circles to talk about the so-called hastily signed document. He added that the relations are regulated by an international document, which is circulated between the parties and an attempt is made to come to an agreement. “I estimate this process to be positive. This is one of the important guarantees that the parties are willing to agree on their wills and sign a document that will contain mutually acceptable provisions, but that document is subject to passing appropriate domestic procedures and entering into force. It is not a one, two or three-day process,” he mentioned.
According to the deputy, it is a delicate topic and by publishing something, we cannot help the process, anyone can hinder it. “One wrong expression, one unclear expression can lead to unfavorable developments in the negotiation process,” Vladimir Vardanyan stated.