Favourable conditions to be created with legislative initiative of the Government for the persons who applied for hemp production, import, export and wholesale trade licensing
The necessity of the legal interests being proposed by the legislative package on Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law on Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances and on Amending the RA Code on Administrative Offences is conditioned by protection of the persons’ rights, legal interests, manners and health, protection and security of the state.
The RA First Deputy of Health Lena Nanushyan reminded that on February 1 of the same year, the debate of the package of drafts was postponed at the sitting of the Standing Committee up to two-month term. During that period, proposals in written form were not presented by the MPs.
The oral proposal of the Committee member Tsovinar Vardanyan referred to setting two years for licensing term. The deputy voiced the proposal. The key rapporteur documented that it will become a matter of debate in the near future.
The Committee endorsed the legislative package.
The bills were debated at March 27 extraordinary sitting of the NA Standing Committee on NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs.