NA President Alen Simonyan Receives Deputy Speaker of RF FA Federation Council Yury Vorobyov
On March 18, the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Alen Simonyan received the Deputy Speaker of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Yury Vorobyov, who is in Armenia within the framework of the 36th Meeting of the Inter-Parliamentary Commission on Cooperation between the RA NA and the RF Federal Assembly.
At the meeting it was stated that the holding of the meetings of the Inter-Parliamentary Commission in different regions and cities of Armenia and Russia has become a tradition: it is a unique opportunity to get acquainted with the opportunities of the regions and to mark concrete steps.
The active cooperation between the legislative bodies of Armenia and Russia was especially highlighted, the importance of holding the meetings of the Inter-Parliamentary and Inter-Governmental Commissions.
“I hope that yesterday’s meeting was effective, and its results will strengthen strategic partnership and collaboration between Armenia and Russia,” Alen Simonyan noted, touching upon the meeting held one day ago and within its framework the signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation between the Tavush Marz of Armenia and Krasnoyarsk Oblast of the Russian Federation.
During the meeting issues of regional security and other ones of mutual interest were discussed.
Regarding the official Baku actions, the NA President noted: “In the context of the demand of the efforts for restoring the regular movement through the Lachin Corridor to prevent the danger of the humanitarian disaster hanging over the heads of the Nagorno Karabakh people, I will note that we expect practical steps and addressing statements from our international colleagues and first of all, from the Russian Federation, which deployed the peacekeeping troops in Nagorno Karabakh.”