Technical-Economic Cooperation Agreement Signed between Armenia and China is Discussed
According to the Agreement, China provides free of charge assistance to Armenia in amount of 100 million Chinese Yuan for designing the broadcasting hall for Armenia's Public Television, including for the debate and implementation of other inter-agreed projects. This was stated by the RA Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Mnatsakan Safaryan, introducing the draft law on Ratifying the Agreement on Technical-Economic Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Government of the People's Republic of China to the parliament on February 28.
The Agreement was signed on November 15, 2021.
According to Mnatsakan Safaryan, friendly relations and active cooperation have been formed with China over the past years. China is one of Armenia's primary trade partners. More than five dozen agreements, protocols, memoranda were signed between the two countries: active cooperation is taking place within the framework of international organizations.
The member of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sport Narek Babayan, introducing the endorsement of the Head Committee on the draft, mentioned that this is not the first assistance to the Public Television Company from the People's Republic of China. The main broadcasting hall of the Public Television Company was re-equipped, as well as a mobile station was provided.