Senior Adviser of the U.S. Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe Hosted in Parliament
On Feburary 3, the deputies of the NA Civil Contract Faction Sargis Khandanyan, Maria Karapetyan, Arusyak Julhakyan and Sona Ghazaryan met with the Senior Adviser of the U.S. Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (Helsinki Commission) Michael Cecire.
Highlighting the strengthening of democracy in Armenia, as well as the establishment of peace in the region, the sides underlined their readiness to continue the cooperation in that direction.
During the meeting the interlocutors discussed the perspectives of the development of the Armenian-American friendly and partnership relations.
The NA deputies drew the guest’s attention to the humanitarian crisis created in Nagorno Karabakh because of illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan and the security problems.
A reference was made also to normalization process of Armenia-Turkey relations. The issue of bilateral relations and the willingness to continue the efforts of the Armenian side in this direction was emphasized.