It is Expected to Raise the Efficiency of the Activity of the RA Prosecutor’s Office
It is expected to fill in the gaps existing in the RA legislation and non-complete regulations by the adoption of the drafts, aiming at raising the efficiency of the activities of the RA Prosecutor’s Office.
The legislative initiative on Making Addenda to the RA Criminal Procedure Code and on Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law on Prosecutor’s Office was debated in the first reading at the sitting of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs on February 2.
The RA Deputy Minister of Justice Levon Balyan informed the launch of the initiative is conditioned by the necessity of misreading emerged in practice and removing the inner notions.
The Head of the Prosecutors’ Group organizes the work of the Prosecutors’ Group and coordinates other prosecutors’ actions.
It is expected that by the adoption of the drafts the frameworks of the powers of the Head of the Prosecutors’ Group and the members will also be distinctly demarcated.
Afterwards, the RA Deputy Prosecutor General Anahit Manasyan presented the problems emerged in the legal practice and clarified the need of the adoption of the amendments and addenda.
The deputies voiced a number of issues, proposals and remarks, and the authors of the initiative will touch upon during the period from the first to the second reading. In particular, the Secretary of the NA Armenia Faction Artsvik Minasyan, the deputy of the Civil Contract Faction Vigen Khachatryan considered non understandable why the Government considered urgent the debate of the initiative.
The Committee endorsed the legislative initiative.
The Committee debated in the second reading the draft law on Making Amendment and Addenda to the RA Code on Administrative Offences, which presented the Acting Head of the Inspection Bodies’ Coordination Bureau of the RA Prime Minister’s Staff Armen Danielyan.
The draft was endorsed.