Eduard Aghajanyan Receives Swiss Ambassador
On January 24, the Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly, the Head of Armenia-SwitzerlandFriendship Group Eduard Aghajanyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Confederation to the Republic of Armenia Lukas Rosenkranz. The Member of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations and Armenia-Switzerland Friendship Group Maria Karapetyan attended the meeting.
Lukas Rosenkranz thanked the MPs for their warm reception.
The sides discussed issues on regional security. Presenting details on the crisis created around the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan. Eduard Aghajanyan noted that the blocking of the road is a gross violation of the international obligations assumed by the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020 by Azerbaijan.
In this context the Committee Chair underlined that the non-constructive approaches of Azerbaijan greatly impede the establishment of security and long-term peace in the region.
In preventing the crisis situation in Nagorno Karabakh, Eduard Aghajanyan highlighted the role of the international counterparts. The Committee Chair highly appreciated the decision of the Council of the European Union on creating the civilian European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA) within the framework of the Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP).
At the meeting the agendas of the inter-parliamentary relations of the two countries were discussed, and the necessity of the effective cooperation of the Friendship Groups was underlined. A reference was made to the issues of bilateral as well as multi-lateral cooperation.
Lukas Rosenkranz emphasized the Armenian-Swiss inter-parliamentary relations and the devlopment of collaboration in a number of spheres.
The Armenian parliamentarians highly assessed the Ambassador's practical role in the development of the relations between Armenia and Switzerland.
At the end of the meeting the sides attached importance to the warm friendly relations of long years between Armenia and Switzerland, noting that there is great potential of cooperation in different spheres.