NA Delegation Meets with Representatives of Factions RF FA State Duma within the Framework of the RF Official Visit
Within the RF official visit by the proposal of the Chairman of the RF FA State Duma Vyacheslav Volodin the delegation led by Alen Simonyan today and tomorrow will have meetings with the representatives of all factions of the State Duma.
The Armenian delegates met with the representatives of the RF Communist Party. Issues on the Armenian-Russian cooperation agenda were discussed.
There was a meeting with the Faction of the New People Party (Novyye lyudi). Issues regarding the CSTO activities, the scope of the problems on the RF citizens’ residence status were discussed. Details were presented about the 44-day war and at this moment the hostilities of the Azerbaijani armed forces that invaded the RA territory.
During the meeting with the factions of the parties A Just Russia - For Truth (SRZP) and the Liberal-Democratic Party of Russia (LDPR) the sides touched upon the security problems, and issues on the Armenian-Russian allied relations were discussed.
Tomorrow, on October 11, a meeting with the representatives of the Faction of the ruling Party United Russia (Yedinaya Rossiya) is scheduled.
Within the framework of the visit the Delegation led by the RA NA President laid a wreath and flowers in the Alexander Garden to the tomb of the Unknown Soldier.
In PACE Issue on “Military Hostilities between Azerbaijan and Armenia, including Strikes against Settlements and Civilian Infrastructure” Discussed