Alen Simonyan Presented Details of Azerbaijan\'s Armed Aggression Against the Republic of Armenia to Valentina Matvienko: Our position is unequivocal – the Azerbaijani armed forces must leave the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia
On October 10, the RF FA Speaker of the Federation Council Valentina Matvienko hosted the delegation led by the RA NA President Alen Simonyan.
The partners stated that multilateral ties between Armenia and Russia are steadily developing along the lines of historical traditions of friendship and mutual understanding.
The interlocutors noted that the guarantee of continuous development of bilateral ties is the active dialogue. The significant role of parliamentary interaction was highlighted within the framework of it.
The joint activity of the profile committees of our parliaments, where the practice of joint sittings was formed, was specially emphasized. The joint sitting of the Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration of the National Assembly and the Committee on the Committee on CIS Affairs, Eurasian Integration, and Relations with Compatriots of the State Duma is planned next month in Yerevan.
The RA NA President presented the details of the Azerbaijan’s armed aggression against the Republic of Armenia to Valentina Matvienko, noting that our position is unequivocal – the Azerbaijani armed forces must leave the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia. The need for a comprehensive settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was extensively discussed, during which the rights and security of the Armenians living in Nagorno-Karabakh will be taken into account and guaranteed.
“The Republic of Armenia makes every effort to establish strong peace in our region. I am sure that it also fully corresponds to the strategic interests of the Russian Federation,” the RA NA President stressed.
At the end of the meeting, Alen Simonyan invited Valentina Matvienko to Yerevan. “Armenia is not only an ally for us, but we are also connected by warm brotherly relations,” Valentina Matvienko noted, gladly accepting the invitation.