Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Bulgaria Visits Parliament
This year turned the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the Armenian-Bulgarian diplomatic relations. Since gaining the independence the Armenian-Bulgarian relations have dynamically developed: the deputy of the Civil Contract Faction, the Head of Armenia-Bulgaria Friendship Group Anush Begloian said during the meeting with the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Bulgaria Irena Dimitrova.
The meeting was held on May 26, where the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to our country Kalin Vasilev Anastasov also took part.
Thanking the MP for the warm reception, Irena Dimitrova has noted that she is impressed with the beauty of Yerevan: this is her first visit to Armenia.
The Head of Armenia-Bulgaria Friendship Group Anush Begloian has mentioned that the traditional friendly relations exist between Bulgaria and Armenia, which are based on the historical and cultural long-term relations.
Touching upon the Armenian-Bulgarian friendly relations, Irena Dimitrova highlighted the role of the Armenian community of Bulgaria, which, according to her, is a binding link and a friendship bridge between the two countries. According to her, the representatives of the Armenian community are of key importance with their culture and identity in Bulgaria.
Both sides emphasized the necessity of the further development of cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries.
The security and peace in the region was valued. Reference was made to the Nagorno Karabakh problem, the return of Armenian prisoners of war and the captives by Azerbaijan and the preservation of the historical-cultural and spiritual heritage of Artsakh.
Irena Dimitrova stated that during its history Bulgaria had painful pages, when its cultural values were destroyed in other countries. She that they certainly would pay attention to that issue.
The sides also discussed the economic cooperation, and particularly a number of issues in the IT sphere.