Armenian Warm Colors and Warmth of Sun are in Canvases Presented in Parliament
The culture of every nation is the core of its spiritual development. The National Assembly, as the most important institution of the state, in addition to its functions, has a mission to promote the development of public life, the formation of the cultural environment, to popularize contemporary art and to promote interest in art and cultural values. The NA Chief of Staff, Secretary General Vahan Naribekyan said about this at the opening of the personal exhibition “Towards the Sun” by the Honorary Member of the Artists’ Union of Armenia Marine Manukyan held in the National Assembly on May 26.
According to Vahan Naribekyan, the Armenian warm colors and the warmth of the sun dominate in the author’s works. It was mentioned that the author sees the beauty of the world around her in a different way and creates such wonderful works of art.
Marine Manukyan thanked for the opportunity, underlining that it is honor to present her works in the legislative body. According to Marine Manukyan, lawyer by profession, the canvases reflect her emotions and feelings.
The deputies and artists who were present in the event shared with their impressions inspired by the canvases and expressed their appreciation. They noted that there are sun and warmth in the presented works of art.
It should be noted that Marine Manukyan is already the author of many works despite the fact that she started to create works of art years ago.
Her works will be exhibited in the National Assembly for a month.