Regular Working Meeting of RA NA Staff and International Partner Organizations was Held
On May 17, the Staff of the RA National Assembly, permanently highlighting the cooperation with the international organizations, organized a meeting with the representatives of the international partner organizations in support of the UNDP Modern Parliament for a Modern Armenia Project funded by the Government of Sweden.
Welcoming the guests, the Chief of Staff, Secretary General of the National Assembly Vahan Naribekyan noted that these meetings will continue and will aim at deepening the cooperation of the NA Staff with the partner organizations.
“The Staff is always ready to discuss any proposal, we are open for a new cooperation, the exchange of experience and the geographical expansion of partner relations,” Vahan Naribekyan underlined. He also highlighted the exchange of experience of the NA Staff with parliaments of other countries, noting that he views that exchange as a bilateral process.
The representatives of the international organization participating in the meeting presented their programs. The programs are implemented both with the NA Committees and the NA Staff.
The representative of the EU Twinning Project Eleni Kanellopoulou noted that the project has been carried out for about 6 months, during which expert workshops were organized for the representatives of the NA Staff with in the framework of Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) implementation.
The representative of the International Republican Institute (IRI) Artak Shakaryan stated that the programs implemented by them are in the field of communication, and, in addition to the succeeded joint programs, he singled out the School of Communication, which was held with the Public Relations and Communication Department of the Staff. Now, the training has been launched in the second stage for the experts of the NA Committees, who are responsible for running social media sites of the Committees.
The representative of the GIZ Office Armenia Hrachik Yarmaloyan spoke about the support of their organization to the Network of Secretaries General of Parliament of Eastern Partnership Countries, being hopeful that due to the support, the ties of the staffs of the partner parliaments will be further strengthened.
The representatives of the National Democratic Institute (NDI) Coen Pustjens and Hovhannes Harutyunyan highlighted the cooperation in the National Assembly in terms of the work of 25 interns and expressed satisfaction for the high level of the current cooperation.
The representative of the Parliamentary Center (Canada) Hovhannes Margaryants singled out the cooperation with regard to the introduction of the Corporate Strategic Program of the Staff.
The representative of the UNDP Modern Parliament for a Modern Armenia Project Biljana Ledenican singled out the work carried out on the new website of the National Assembly, several other programs aimed at strengthening the electronic library, the Staff and the programs of permanent support implemented during this year. It was also mentioned that the first outgoing sitting of the Committee was successfully held in Gyumri with the support of the project.
The Deputy Head of the NA Chief of Staff Heghine Khachikyan highlighted the general provisions of the Corporate Strategic Program of the Staff, which enable the international partners for targeted support to perceive the priorities and challenges for which the Staff expects support.
The sides expressed hope that they will be able to achieve the desired result with the continuous cooperation.