Parliament Continues Debating the Issue of Election of Human Rights Defender
At January 24 regular sitting, the RA National Assembly continues debating the issue of the election of the Human Rights Defender.
The Civil Contract Faction nominated Kristinne Grigoryan’s candidacy for electing her in that post.
The NA factions expressed their viewpoints on the candidacy.
The Secretary of the Armenia Faction Artsvik Minasyan delivered a speech on behalf of the Faction. He underlined the important significance of the Human Rights Defender Institute in the public life and touched upon several ideas voiced by Kristinne Grigoryan, opposing them.
The Head of the Civil Contract Faction Hayk Konjoryan presented the positive position of the Faction on Kristinne Grigoryan’s candidacy. He has underlined that the candidate has high authority and professional best qualities, as well as she singles out with personal positive features.
“The Faction will unequivocally vote for Kristinne Grigoryan’s candidacy,” Hayk Konjoryan said.
In her final speech Kristinne Grigoryan referred to the deputies’ speeches and gave clarifications. She thanked the parliament for the concerned debate, proposals, criticism and positive assessments.
In case of being elected Human Rights Defender (HRD) there will be occasions to evaluate my activities according to my works and results. I am intended with all responsibility to carry out the important mission of the Human Rights Defender to continue the institutional development of the institution of the HRD,” Kristinne Grigoryan summed up her speech in these words.