It is Proposed to Create Civil and Administrative Chambers by Legislative Regulation
At January 17 sitting, the parliament in the first reading debated the legislative package on Making Amendments and Addendum to the Constitutional Law the RA Judicial Code, the on Amending the RA Administrative Procedure Code
The RA Deputy Minister of Justice Yeranuhi Tumanyants has noted that it is designed to create two independent, with separate specializations Civil and Administrative Chambers by eliminating the Civil and Administrative Chamber of the Court of Appeal. It is also designed to introduce flexible mechanisms of replenishing of the judges’ candidates and the candidates’ lists subject to advancement.
The implementation of the examination of the administrative cases in the Court of the Appeal through the specialized Administrative Chamber will be ensured by the adoption of the legislative package, as well as an opportunity will be given to the Supreme Judicial Council to provide the replenishment of the lists of the candidates, subject to the advancement of the judges’ candidates with more flexible mechanisms
In his co-report, the member of the NA Standing Committee on State and legal Affairs Artur Davtyan has presented the endorsement of the Committee and noted that by this regulation the judges’ specialization is encouraged. If today the specialists of the civil and administrative spheres in the Court of Appeal examine and disputes on civil and administrative cases, then by the accepting the initiative in this aspect distinct specialization will be.
It is unacceptable for the deputy Aram Vardevanyan the disruption of the uninterruptedness of the tenure of the Chairman of the Court, and the deputy was in favour of the separation of the Administrative and Civil Chambers. According to the MP Vladimir Vardanyan, the Court Chairman shall not have other functions besides the representation ones, all the judges shall have equal rights. Ge called on his colleagues to vote for the proposal.