Delegation of Hellenic Parliament Hosted in National Assembly
On November 29, the members of the RA NA Armenia-Greece Friendship Group Vladimir Vardanyan, Arusyak Julhakyan and the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on European Integration Arman Yeghoyan met with the Chair of the Greece-Armenia Friendship Group of Hellenic Parliament Dimitrios Markopoulos and the members of the Delegation led by him.
Welcoming the guests, the Armenian parliamentarians highly appreciated the Armenian-Greek relations, highlighted the further development of cooperation between two parliaments and the close work of Friendship Groups. In terms of strengthening the inter-parliamentary cooperation the joint work in the international parliamentary structures was highlighted.
Arman Yeghoyan valued the implementation of the Twinning Project ‘Strengthening of Capacity of the RA National Assembly to Further Support the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) Oversight and Implementation,’ which was trusted to parliaments of Greece and Italy. The Committee Chair has noted that this Project for the National Assembly is carried out for the first time and has a great role in the development of parliament capacities. The sides expressed conviction that through the Project the ties between two parliaments would more strengthen.
The interlocutors evaluated the implementation of the oversight and presentation functions of parliaments. The legislators spoke about the friendship coming from the centuries-old history, common challenges of the Armenian and Greek peoples. The post-war situation was referred to, the security in the region and the establishment of stability was emphasized. The MPs also underlined the necessity of the development of cooperation in the spheres of economy and tourism.
Narek Zeynalyan Takes Part in Meeting of IPA CIS Permanent Commission on Social Policy and Human Rights in Saint Petersburg