New Authority for Mayor of Yerevan
During October 27 regular sittings, the National Assembly debated in the second reading the draft law on Amending the Law on Financial Leveling.
As the RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Vache Terteryan has informed, it is proposed to extend the term of the act of the already adopted law with the present edition until 2024, and in 2022-23 - to work in accordance with such logic of the law, according to which they have acted so far.
Matevos Asatryan presented the endorsement of the NA Standing (Head) Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment Protection. He offered his colleagues to vote for the draft law.
Then the parliament began the debate in the first reading of the draft law on Making Addenda to the Law on Local Self-Government in the City of Yerevan.
According to the draft, pursuant to Article 110.1 of the Law on Local Self-Government in the City of Yerevan, it has been set that Yerevan is considered as a legal successor of the neighborhood communities of the City of Yerevan, however, the issue of the legal succession of the decisions made by the Mayor of Yerevan having the status of marz governor has not been touched upon. According to the 2005 edition, the status of the City of Yerevan was changed by the Constitution. The Mayor of Yerevan as a territorial administration body stopped to exist after the formation of the Mayor of Yerevan as a local self-government body (the Head of the community) according to the order established by the Law on Local Self-Government in the City of Yerevan.
As a result of this and a number of other legal issues, obstacles for the citizens to register property rights, inherit and regulate other such legal relationship emerged. Based on the above mentioned, there has been a need to delegate the authority to recognize the acts adopted by the Mayor of Yerevan with the status of marz governor, by the district council of Yerevan and their executive bodies, the city council of Yerevan and the acts which retained their legal force to the Mayor of Yerevan, establishing that the state authorized body of the sphere of territorial administration will provide professional support to the Municipality of Yerevan if necessary.
The debate of the issue will continue on October 28.