Government Proposes to Reduce Debate Term of Receiving Citizenship
At October 26 NA sitting the draft law on Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law on the RA Citizenship authored by the Government was debated in the first reading.
According to the Deputy Head of the RA Police Ara Fidanyan, the draft law was worked to solve the practical problems caused during the use of the law, to decently provide the obligations assumed by the Convention on the Reduction of Statelessness, as well as to more simplify the administration during the solution of the citizenship issues.
It is proposed to submit an application on recognition of the RA citizenship for the Armenians permanently residing in the RA and the citizens of the former USSR other republics for extending the term established by law until 31 December 2023.
For the first time an opportunity is designed to receive the RA citizen’s passport in the RA Embassies and consular institutions. The relations related to the suspension of the children’s citizenship, the procedure of suing on suing the citizenship in the event of obtaining citizenship on the basis of false documents or false data, as well as the regulations on the citizenship suspension. The draft law reduces the debate term of the applications for receiving citizenship, instead of 6 months setting 90 working days.
The rapporteur answered to the MPs’ questions, which referred to depriving citizenship the persons on the basis of not having command of the Armenian language, the necessary of having of the Armenian language after granting the RA citizenship, the opportunities of residing in the RA for the foreign citizens and the procedures of refusing the citizenship.
As Ara Fidanyan informed, passports of old design were given to more than 3.199.000 persons, at present more than 2.386.000 are in force. It has been noted that sufficient time is necessary to pass into biometric passports.
The member of the RA NA Standing (Head) Committee on State and Legal Affairs Artur Davtyan presented the endorsement. He called on to vote for the initiative.
The draft law on Ratifying the Agreement on Cooperation in Fight against the Crimes in the Sphere of the Information Technologies of the CIS Participant States, which Ara Fidanyan also presented. The Agreement was signed in Dushanbe on 28 September 2018. Belarus, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan already ratified it. The goal of the Agreement is to create legal bases for the cooperation of the law enforcement bodies of the sides in the fight against crimes in the information technologies.
The deputy Armen Khachatryan voiced the endorsement of the NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security.