NA Vice President Hakob Arshakyan Takes Part in the Event ‘Armenia-Engineering Week 2021’
On October 21, the RA NA Vice President Hakob Arshakyan took part in the annual Armenia event ‘Armenia-Engineering Week 2021’ of the engineering sphere in Yerevan, where the RA Minister of Hi-Tech Industry Vahagn Khachaturyan also took part.
Welcoming the participants of the events, Hakob Arshakyan presented the advancement that the sphere had during the last several years.
It was noted that if in 2015 the sphere had about 125 000 000$ (the GDP – about 1.2%) turnover and 8000 employees, then in 2020 the turnover was 416 000 000$ (the GDP – about3.2%), the employees’ number - about 19000. In 2025 it is designed to reach the turnover to 1.041 000 000 $, and the employees’ number – 35000.
Hakob Atshakyan has underlined that all this is the result of the state-private sector partnership, policy pursued by the state, which however has a problem of continuity, and works are under way already in this direction.
“In the near future, due to the cooperation between the National Assembly and RA Ministry of the Hi-Tech Industry we will act with the new draft law, which will announce the next phases and priorities of the technological sphere development,” Hakob Arshakyan said.
The NA Vice President also informed that as a result of legislative amendments, the specialists in demand would have an opportunity to address online through ‘One Window’ and get the right to live and work in the RA in the simplified procedure.
It was also noted about the importance of the project ‘Engineering City’ and the project of establishing ‘Industrial City.’