Executive Body Designs Addendum to Law on State Border
At October 19 sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security, the RA Deputy Minister of Defense Arman Sargsyan presented for debate the draft law on Making Addendum to the law on State Border.
It is designed to set the order of the use of the anti-air defense by the troops of the anti-air defense during the defense of the state border air territory by the decision of the RA Government. It is proposed the to regulate the procedure the weapon and military technique use by the anti-air defense and military aviation while defending the RA state border on the air territory and for the neutralization of the terrorist actions on the air territory of the RA state border, the format of the officials having authority on making decision on their use by the relevant decision of the Government.
In his co-report the Committee member Armen Khachatryan noted that there was a legal omission. In cases of crossing the border, according to the law in force, the troops of the anti-air defense have the right to use anti-air defense means, but the order of the use of those means was not set.
In their questions the MPs touched upon the works being done in delimitation and delimitation, the border situation, the emphasized the active involvement of the NA Head Committee members in the solution of the defense and security issues.
The Committee endorsed the issue under debate. The members of the NA Armenia Faction did not take part in voting.
The debate of the draft law on Making Addendum to the law on Military Service and the Serviceman’s Status was postponed because of the absence of the NA deputy Taguhi Tovmasyan.