Alen Simonyan Receives Representatives of UNDP Modern Parliament for a Modern Armenia Project
On 12 October, the President of the National Assembly Alen Simonyan received the newly appointed UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Natia Natsvlishvili and representatives of the UNDP "Modern Parliament for a Modern Armenia" project.
Welcoming the guests, Alen Simonyan highlighted the effective cooperation of the RA National Assembly with the structure aimed at the development of the institutional capacities of the National Assembly, The Head of the Parliament underlined the necessity of expanding the cooperation through implementing joint programmes.
Theanking the NA President for the reception, the UNDP Resident Representative to Armenia Natia Natsvlishvili reaffirmed the readiness of the support through different formats by the structure for strengthening the capacities of the parliament and the reforms being implemented in the parliamentary frameworks.
It has been noted that the structure supports the Government of Armenia, the National Assembly to develop new capacities for implementing reforms, which will promote the more effective work, the rise of the accountability of the institutes and the elected representatives.
The interlocutors discussed issues regarding the current programmes and the new opportunities of cooperation in a number of directions.