RA NA President Alen Simonyan Receives Delegation Headed by Baroness Caroline Cox
On September 16, the President of the RA National Assembly Alen Simonyan received the Delegation headed by the Member of the House of Lords of Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Baroness Caroline Cox.
Welcoming the guests, Alen Simonyan has noted that it is an honour for him to host the Armenian people’s great friend. He has stated that the ides that the Armenian people’s faithful friend Caroline Cox enjoys wide recognition and love is not exaggerated. Alen Simonyan expressed his gratitude to Baroness Cox for consistently supporting Armenia and Artsakh for many years.
The NA President and Baroness Cox discussed the issues on the situation created as a result of war, the prisoners of war and the civilians detained by Azerbaijan.
The Baroness expressed concern over destructive statements being sounded on the international different platforms by Azerbaijan, at the same time hoping that with the practical support of the international community it would be possible to solve the issue of the captives’ repatriation.
At the end of the meeting an agreement was reached on further cooperation.