NA Vice President Receives Special Representative of RF President on International Cultural Cooperation
On September 14, the RA NA Vice President Hakob Arshakyan received the Special Representative of the RF President on International Cultural Cooperation, the RF former Minister of Culture Mikhail Shvydkoy.
The Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sport Sisak Gabrielyan and the member of the NA Civil Contract Faction Gurgen Arsenyan took part in the meeting.
Touching upon the consequences of 44-day war unleashed by Azerbaijan not overcome until today, Hakob Arshakyan has affirmed that Azerbaijan rejects to fulfill the provisions of November 9 trilateral statement and does not release Armenian prisoners of war and the detained persons.
The NA Vice President expressed gratitude to the Russian Federation for continuously supporting our country in the solution of the abovementioned problems.
Hakob Arshakyan noted that in 2022, would turn the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the diplomatic relations between Russia and Armenia, as well as the 25th anniversary of the treaty on Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Aid. The NA Vice President expressed hope that the cultural events to be held on that occasion would be organized at high level.
In his turn Mikhail Shvydkoy has underlined the special character of the Armenian-Russian bilateral cooperation, noting they follow the processes going on in the region and expressed concern about the humanitarian and cultural challenges caused because of war.
The guest also has stated that the Armenian community of Russia has considerable role and contribution to the public-political, as well as cultural life of the country.
Other issues for deepening and expansion of the Armenian-Russian allied friendly relations were also discussed.