Alen Simonyan Meets with Speaker of Parliament of Republic of Korea
On September 8, in the framework of the Fifth World Conference of Speakers of Parliaments, the Speaker of the RA National Assembly Alen Simonyan met with the Speaker of Parliament of the Republic of Korea Park Byeong-seug.
Underlining that the Republic of Korea is one of the important partners of Armenia in the Asian region, the RA NA Speaker has affirmed that since the establishment of diplomatic relations the role of the Armenian-Korean inter-parliamentary cooperation is great. The Head of RA legislative body expressed conviction that after the re-formation of Armenia-Korea Friendship Group in the RA National Assembly the contacts and the cooperation of two parliaments would more deepen and strengthen. The Head of the RA Parliament underscored the fact of showing technical support to the RA National Assembly by the Government of Korea. It was noted with satisfaction that various programmes were implemented in Armenia by the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA). Alen Simonyan provided detailed information to his Korean colleague about the current phase of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement. The works being done on returning the kept persons, including the women and the civilians by Azerbaijan were also thoroughly presented.
The Speaker of Parliament of the Republic of Korea has noted in response that as a representative of a nation that had survived wars, understands well that pain and asked him to convey his backing and support to the family members of the deceased and prisoners of war.
Alen Simonyan has stated that Armenia appreciates the balanced and neutral position shown by the Republic of Korea in the Nagorno Karabakh problem and hopes that Korea will continue supporting the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs aimed at the peaceful solution of the issue.