Hakob Arshakyan Hosts Ambassador of China to Armenia
On August 18, the Vice President of the RA National Assembly Hakob Arshakyan met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Armenia Fan Yong.
The NA Vice President highlighted the further deepening and development of the relations between the two countries. He has noted that the inter-parliamentary ties play a significant role in the bilateral collaboration. Hakob Arshakyan underlined the importance of mutual visits and the close cooperation between the Friendship Groups.
Both sides referred to the directions of the cooperation between the two countries and the further programmes. The necessity of expanding the economic relations and deepening the cooperation in the fields of high-technologies and education was especially emphasized.
They exchanged ideas on the development of postal services between Armenia and China, as well as implementing air flights.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Fan Yong expressed readiness to support the more activation and deepening of the friendly relations between two countries.