Parliament Ends Work of Extraordinary Session
At July 30 extraordinary session, the RA National Assembly debated in the second reading the package of the draft laws on Making Addendum to the RA Criminal Code and on Making Addendum to the RA Criminal Procedure Code authored by the deputies Vladimir Vardanyan, Anna Karapetyan, Hovhannes Vardanyan, Arpine Davoyan, Gevorg Papoyan, Vahagn Hovakimyan, Narek Zeynalyan, Lusine Badalyan, Koryun Mkrtchyan and Andranik Kocharyan and passed it.
The key-rapporteur Vladimir Vardanyan informed that the package had not undergone changes in the content. The member of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Sisak Gabrielyan informed that it had been debated at the Committee and had been endorsed. He has clarified that the proposing regulation relates to the all citizens.
The position of the Government on the draft law was positive.
The parliament debated in the second reading and also passed the draft law authored by the Government on Higher Educational and Post Graduate Professional Education with the enclosed package.
After passing it in the first reading proposals on the initiative had not been, it had not been amended. The NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sport endorsed the package.