Committee Endorses Proposed Addendum to Criminal Code
At July 30 extraordinary sitting of the RA NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, the package of draft laws on Making Addendum to the RA Criminal Code and on Making Addendum to the RA Criminal Procedure Code authored by the MPs Vladimir Vardanyan, Anna Karapetyan, Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, Arpine Davoyan, Gevorg Papoyan, Vahagn Hovakimyan, Narek Zeynalyan, Lusine Badalyan, Koryun Mkrtchyan and Andranik Kocharyan was debated in the second reading.
The key rapporteur, the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Vladimir Vardanyan noted that the written proposal related to the draft was not presented during the period from the first to the second reading. It was stated that the RA NA Staff presented certain observations referred to the legal techniques which were accepted. Introducing the positive position of the Government, the Deputy Minister of Justice Kristine Grigoryan proposed to vote for it.
The Committee endorsed the revised draft law.