Viktor Yengibaryan’s Speech at Euronest PA Plenary Session
On April 19, the Euronest PA Plenary Session was held in online format. The Head of the NA Delegation to the organization Viktor Yengibaryan noted in his speech:
“Dear Chairman, distinguished colleagues,
First of all, I would like to express my gratitude to Mr Ariev and Mr Halicki for their reports.
I would like to emphasize the importance of Euronest PA as a platform for building constructive and trustworthy relations within the six eastern partnership countries on one side and the European Union and its members on the other side. Common values and aspirations is the foundation of our Euronest family, similarly the respect of each other’s vital interests, feelings and needs should be prioritized and if need compromised in order to reach the goals of our Assembly.
In September 2020, one of the member countries, with the support of Turkey, Pakistan and mercenaries attacked peace living people of Nagorno Karabakh.
In light of the emerging evidence, shortly before the ceasefire Genocide Watch, a non-governmental organization led by Gregory Stanton, a world-renowned genocide expert, issued a Genocide Emergency Alert due to Azerbaijan’s aggression.
Very recently, 5 months after the Russia brokered ceasefire and peace keeping mission a “military trophies park” is taking place in Azerbaijan depicting racist caricatures of Armenian soldiers, which is a proof of fascism and genocidal policy adopted by Azerbaijani government. It is disgraceful to face the proactivism of our Azeri colleagues here in spreading disinformation and what is even more irritating the indifference of many democracies. As Martin Luther King Jr. said once, “In the end, we will remember not the words of our enemies, but the silence of our friends”.
Nevertheless, many European Parliaments and leaders condemned Azerbaijan, and I thank all those who have been with us during this difficult times.
The self determination of the people in Nagorno-Karabakh has no alternative, the remedial sovereignty and succession is the only remaining option to guarantee the vital human rights of the people and I call on all our partners and friends to stand for it.
As I mentioned, we see Euronest as a platform that serves a connecting bridge for building valuable and reliable relationships, and it is of great importance to us that this platform may help to decrease tension in our wider region and aim towards achieving a more constructive environment.
Last but not least, I would like to thank you Mr. Kubilius for your commitment.”