Item of Adoption of RA Bill on Missing Persons Discussed in National Assembly of Artsakh Republic
On March 16, the NA President of the Republic of Artsakh hosted the RA NA deputy of My Step Faction Nazeli Baghdasaryan.
During the meeting, the NA Speaker Artur Tovmasyan welcomed Nazeli Baghdasaryan’s regular visit to Artsakh and emphasized the activation of cooperation between the Parliaments of two Armenian Republics. The Speaker of Parliament underlined that the AR and the RA laws of the missing persons shall be similar.
Afterwards the meeting continued in expanded format. Welcoming the members of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and the deputies, Nazeli Baghdasaryan touched upon the purposefulness of the RA bill on the Missing Persons and its adoption. The MP noted that they could solve the problems originated in different departments by adopting the law. “Since signing peace problems have emerged that we come across every day. They relate to the missing persons’ status and the social guarantees of their family members. I think that in this created situation we really need such legal act. I am hopeful that as a result of joint discussions, the status issue of the missing persons will be specified,” Nazeli Baghdasaryan noted in her speech.
The deputy stated that the draft law was revised in 2006, but some departments considered the discussion of this item out of date in the further years.
Nazeli Baghdasaryan answered to the questions regarding the missing persons’ legal status and assured that they would refer to the MPs’ proposals and discussions would be held.
The sides highlighted the meetings in such format and expressed hope that they would be continuous.
The NA Vice Presidents and the parliamentarians attended the meeting.