At Sitting of RA NA Standing Committee
At December 1 sitting, moderated by Arkady Khachatryan the RA NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs in the first reading debated the draft law on Making Amendments and Addenda to the law on Audit Chamber authored by the deputies of My Step Faction Yeghishe Soghomonyan, Artak Manukyan, Tigran Ulikhanyan, Vardan Atabekyan, Hamazasp Danielyan and Yerjanik Hakobyan.
The key rapporteur Yeghishe Soghomonyan stressed the importance of the draft law and called on his colleagues to vote for it.
As the Chairman of the RA Audit Chamber Levon Yolyan has assured that the bill is one step behind compared with the law in action, but there are problems, which will be solved during the period from the first to the second reading.
As a result of voting, the draft law was endorsed for being included in the draft agenda of the fifth session of the seventh convocation of the National Assembly.
The Committee members also debated the item of Davit Nahapetyan’s candidacy presented by My Step Faction for the vacant seat of the member of the Central Bank Council of Article 145 of the RA Constitutional Law the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly and on nominating candidate to the National Assembly in that post. The NA deputy Yeghishe Soghomonyan presented the candidate’s biographical data and highlighted his professional skills. Davit Nahapetyan is a candidate of economic sciences and an author of a number of scientific works.
The Committee members voted for his candidacy.
The debate of the draft law on Amending the law on Involvement of Banking Deposits and the package of the enclosed draft laws authored by the NA deputies Artak Manukyan and Babken Tunyan was postponed for two months.
The report of the NA Budget Office on the works done in the third quarter of 2020 was accepted as an information. The Coordinating Expert of the Budget Office Gagik Barseghyan assured that the designed programmes had been implemented.