Deputies of RA NA My Step Faction Meet with Helen Fazey and Jonathan Lacote
On November 23, the Head of the RA NA My Step Faction Lilit Makunts, the members of the Faction met with the Chargé d’Affaires a.i. of the Embassy of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Armenia Helen Fazey and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of France in Armenia Jonathan Lacote.
The parties discussed the post-war situation, particularly the issues on caring the needs of the Artsakh people and providing them possible humanitarian aid.
The interlocutors highlighted the issue of preservation of religious, historical, cultural heritage on the territories of Artsakh passed to Azerbaijan and voicing that problem in UNESCO. The guests expressed their concern about and readiness for support of the abovementioned issues.
At the meetings the sides touched upon the cases of violations of international human rights norms during the war. The Ambassador of France has noted that they are ready to support in that issue and get actively involved in it.
At the end of the meetings, the necessity of continuing the negotiations within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group was also highlighted.