NA Vice President Vahe Enfiajyan Meets with Charge d’Affaires of Belarus to Armenia
On October 12, the RA NA Vice President, the Chairman of the Inter-Parliamentary Committee on Cooperation between the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus Vahe Enfiajyan met with the Charge d’Affaires of the Republic of Belarus to the RA Sergei Trotsyuk.
The parties touched upon the hard geo-political situation formed in the region. The Vice President of the RA National Assembly presented the situation created because of the Azerbaijani continuing aggression.
The interlocutors have reaffirmed that the problem has no military solution, and the only way of its settlement are considered to be the peaceful negotiations, excluding the spreading of terrorism.
Vahe Enfiajyan drew the attention of the Belarusian side to the information being circulated on supply of the Belarussian weapon to Azerbaijan.
The NA Deputy Speaker expressed hope that targeted statements would be made and steps would be taken by Belarus on the abovementioned phenomena and facts.