Debates of Annual Report on RA State Budget for 2019 Continue at Joint Sitting of RA NA Standing Committees
On June 10, at the joint sitting of the RA NA Standing Committees on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment and on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs the annual report on Execution of the RA State Budget for 2019, related to the executive documents on the spheres of the territorial administration bodies, the community donations, agriculture and environment. was debated.
The RA Minister of Finance Atom Janjughazyan has noted that in 2019 for the first time in our history the state budget has been approved in the programme format, which gives opportunity to have a distinct person responsible for every programme, The Minister also presented the financial allocations of the abovementioned spheres and their executive documents.
According to the RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Suren Papikyan, presented the financial means designed within the framework of the territorial development programme, the construction of Lanjik-Gyumri 27.5km road, the money was provided to 16 communities and 38 settlements of Ararat, Gegharkunik, Tavush and Vayots Dzor regions.
The RA Acting Minister of Environment Vahe Jilavyan noted that during the financial year the works in the sphere were aimed at the provision of the implementation of 27 events designed by the five-year programme of the main directions and activity.
As the RA Minister of Economy Tigran Khachatryan presented the financial allocations to the sphere of agriculture and the programme of boosting the agriculture in 2019.
The Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Sargsyan introduced the finances allocated to the capital in 2019.
In the second framework of the urban infrastructures and the sustainable development investment of the city with the support of the Asian Development Bank works of Babajanyan-Ashtarak and Argavand-Shirak road construction. In the framework of the external lighting services of the capital streets the lighting of the streets of 1673 km length and 2570 entities. In the framework of the road-construction works of Yerevan cities 550 streets of 815 km length, 789 pavements, yard and inter-yard territories and the cracks of 70 street asphalts were filled.
The Heads of the regions of the republic presented the executive documents of the regions and the communities in 2019, answered the MPs’ various questions and gave clarifications.