Executive Document of Incomes and Expenditures of Staff of Human Rights Defender for 2019 Debated
On June 9, the joint sitting of the RA NA Standing Committees on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs and on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs moderated by Naira Zohrabyan and Artak Manukyan was held. The MPs debated the annual report on Execution of the RA State Budget for 2019, touching upon the executive document of the incomes and expenditures of the Human Rights Defender’s (HRD) Staff.
Presenting the main financial indices, the RA Minister of Finance Atom Janjughazyan underlined the used financial means designed by the state budget in 2019 for the HRD’s Staff.
The RA Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan called on our compatriots to follow the rules directed to the prevention of the epidemic consolidated in the created hard conditions. Arman Tatoyan thanked the medical personnel, the administrative other employees, the police, the Ministry of Emergency Situations and other services for working with devotion in the created hard situation. Arman Tatoyan also thanked the HRD’s Staff for working overloaded 24 hours.
The speaker thanked the RA NA Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs for establishing daily working contact with the structure, as well as the RA NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs for cooperation related to the issues mentioned in the basic financial document of the country.
According to Arman Tatoyan, the cooperation with the Committees promotes the rise of the efficiency of the two institutions’ work.
In the Q & A session, the MPs were interested in the possibility of having a representative for the HRD in parliament and in the regions, the growth of the expenditures being allocated to the organization and the Human Rights Defender’s visits.