At Press Conference of RA NA Bright Armenia Faction
On May 25, the Head of the RA NA Bright Armenia Faction Edmon Marukyan and the member of the Faction Mane Tandilyan touched the works to be done at the press conference.
Condemning the incident happened in parliament on May 8 Edmon Marukyan noted that the ruling power had deviated from the adopted democratic values. He has also considered unacceptable the announcement spread by the Special Investigation Service on the incident, according to which, the incident is related to the public sector, but not to the private one. As the Head of the Faction has assured what happened is violence. “The authorities justify the brawl, the beating of the man from the back,” he said and added, “Nobody hopes that the Bright Armenia can be deviated from the political agenda.” The MP thanked the supporters, followers of the party and the freedom fighters for backing them.
As Mane Tandilyan has assured democracy has a retreat in our country. She also informed that the Faction would continue the legislative and political activity in parliament.
The MPs also answered to the journalists’ questions.