Parliament Continues Debate of Report on Procedure of Implementation of RA Government Programme for 2019 and Its Results
On May 7, the RA National Assembly continued the debate of the Report on the Procedure of the Implementation of the RA Government Programme for 2019 and Its Results approved by the N 65-A decision of the RA Government of 8 February 2019. The RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Suren Papikyan answered the MPs’ questions, which related to the waste management programmes, the road construction, the efficiency and the expediency of the community enlargement, the upgrading of Mestamor Nuclear Power Plant (NPP), etc.
The RA Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan delivered a co-speech. He presented the implemented various works, touched upon the programme strategy of the fight against corruption, among them the Corruption Prevention Commission.
The efficiency of the anti-corruption policy of the Government was assessed by the community of Armenia, as well as by the international structures, particularly in the report Corruption Perceptions Index 2019 of the Transparency International Armenia improved its positions compared with the previous year immediately by 28. The parliament passed a number of anti-corruption laws, also among them. The Minister has also touched upon the omissions of the Ministry and has noted that the slow procedure of the judicial sphere reforms is conditioned by the problems accumulated during the years.
The RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Zaruhi Batoyan in her co-report presented details of the activities of the Ministry and the Government support programmes during the financial period.
The Minister answered the MPs’ questions.
The Deputy Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Artak Manukyan gave a speech in his co-report. He made comparisons between the indices of the economic growth for 2017 and 2019 and touched upon the indices recorded in the world.
Vladimir Vardanyan delivered a speech on behalf of the RA NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs. Regarding the steps taken by the Government during the financial period, he particularly noted that the Corruption Prevention Commission and the Constitutional Reform Commission were formed in so transparent way that the Chair of the Corruption Prevention Commission was elected the candidate nominated by the opposition force. Vladimir Vardanyan has emphasized the judicial reforms and has underlined that in terms of democratic developments Armenia is and will remain the most democratic country in the region.
In his co-report the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Babken Tunyan presented the successes registered in a number spheres during the financial period, referred to the high index of the economic growth, the import and export volumes. The MP also talked about the shortcomings. According to Babken Tunyan, the import of the wide spread declaration system would let to quickly and targeted implement anti-crisis events.
The MP also related to the steps being taken in poverty overcoming and employment reduction.
More than two dozens of MPs delivered a speech on the document. They underscored the successes reached during the past year, highly assessed the economic growth registered during the financial year and at the same time touched upon the shortcomings.
They talked about the establishment of Technological University and having economy aimed at the export.
The speakers also referred to the ongoing processes in Armenia and the steps being undertaken by the Government in the conditions of the pandemic.
The debate of the item will continue at May 8 NA sitting.