At Sitting of RA NA Standing Committee on European Integration
On April 9, the RA NA Standing Committee on European Integration moderated by Arman Yeghoyan convened its regular sitting.
The Committee Chair informed that the day before the Representation of the European Union to Armenia made an announcement, which said that the EU would allocate about 92mln Euros to our country for the short-term and urgent events for overcoming the coronavirus pandemic. It would be directed to obtaining medical equipment, the medical workers’ training, the support of the small and medium enterprises, the elimination of the damages caused to the vulnerable groups because of the coronavirus and providing them social support.
The MPs discussed the report on the Procedure and the Results of the Implementation of the RA Government for 2019 approved by the N 65-A decision of 8 February 2019 of the RA Government. The issue was discussed related to the spheres concerning the Committee’s activity.
The RA Deputy Minister of Economy Varos Simonyan spoke about the procedure of the implementation of the events designed by the Road Map of the fulfillment of the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, touched upon the support to be provided to Armenia by the European Union. As the Deputy Minister has informed, 80mln Euro direct support will be allocated to the six countries involved in the Easter Partnership by the organization, including Armenia for the response of the urgent needs.  According to Varos Simonyan, on March 25, a competition of the grants with 3mln total budget launched for helping the civil society organizations in Armenia. 13mln new programme assistance will be carried out aimed at the development of the small and medium entrepreneurship and the support to the business community in the Republic of Armenia.
The Deputy Minister answered to the Committee members’ question, which related to the programmes being implemented by the European Union, the features of the export to the EU countries through the Registered Exporter (REX) System, their volumes, etc.
The Committee accepted the report as a knowledge.