Summarizing Press Conference of RA NA My Step Faction Held
At December 26 press conference, the representatives of the RA NA My Step Faction summarized the work done in the Standing Committees during the last six months.
The Head of the Faction Lilit Makunts presented the statistical data on the draft laws adopted of the parliament of the 5th , 6th and 7th convocations. In fact, there were 6 Factions in the National Assembly, 1422 laws and decisions were passed, 35 out of them were authored and co-authored by the deputies of the opposition factions.
Four Factions were in the parliament of the 6th convocation, 726 laws and decisions were passed, and the opposition deputies have been authors for nine laws.
The NA of the 7th convocation had 3 Factions, 367 laws were passed, and 30 out of them had been authored and co-authored by the members of the opposition Faction.
As Lili Makunts informed, the representatives of My Step Faction authored 103 legislative draft laws, 37 out of them had been completely passed. The members of the Faction led by her delivered more than 420 speeches during the past period.
According to the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Health Care and Social Affairs Narek Zeynalyan, in the passing year 12 sittings were convened, 9 out of them regular and 4 – extraordinary. 35 legislative draft laws were debated, 19 out of them were completely passed. Narek Zeynalyan noted that in 2018, 19 draft laws were debated in the namesake Committee. The MP highlighted the amendments made in the legislation of the pension system, and particularly the rates of the minimum pension threshold and minimum monthly salary were raised. A number of professional debates of the sphere had also been held.
According to the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on European Integration Arman Yeghoyan, 6 sittings were convened in 2019, the actions designed by Armenia-European Union Agreement and the use of the Roadmap Agreement. The Committee Chair has informed that 23 countries out of the 28 EU countries have ratified the RA-EU Agreement. “The items that have been discussed in the Committee are closely connected with the EU-Armenia Agreement. The important things are three strategies: the corruption strategy and the judiciary reforms. Two of them were accepted in October by the Government, and the strategy of the protection of human rights which at this moment is under discussion in the executive body,” the MP noted.
The member of the RA NA Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs Maria Karapetyan has noted that the MPs of My Step Faction of the Committee had done work delivery according to professional spheres. As the MP has informed, the Committee members Sargis Khandanyan and Attur Hovhannisyan, being former journalists, keep at the centre of their attention the processed being formed over that sphere. Taguhi Ghazaryan takes part in the discussions over the law on Parties and Electoral Code. At the Committee a Working Group has been created to discuss the legislation reform of Armenia aimed at the fight against speech of hatred, which has held the first discussion with the participation of the representatives of all factions of the parliament.
The Deputy Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration Armen Pambukhchyan noted that the Committee convened 12 sittings in the passing year, and 8 draft laws were discussed. On the initiative of the Committee parliamentary hearings - The Year of the RA Chairmanship in the EEU: Challenges and Opportunities - were held. According to the MP, the Committee has 3 extraordinary sittings. On the initiative of the MPs of My Step Faction a Sub-Committee on Cooperation with the RF marzes and regions was set up.
As the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Vladimir Vardanyan informed in 2019, 24 sittings were convened, 10 out of them – regular and 14 – extraordinary sittings. 103 items included in the agenda of the session of the NA 7th convocation were discussed in the abovementioned Committee, and 36 items out of 153 non included ones. According to Vladimir Vardanyan, more than 90 applications were received from the citizens and were answered by the established order. The Committee also held two joint sittings.
The Deputy Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Artak Manukyan, comparing the current results with the ones of the previous years, has noted that the number of the citizens' reception has increased which testifies to the trust towards the NA and particularly the Committee by the public. The Committee convened 21 sittings, 6 out of them regular, 3 – extraordinary and 12 joint sittings and 55 bills were debated.
As the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment Varazdat Karapetyan informed, 17 sittings were convened, 27 draft laws were debated, 21 out of them were endorsed, and 16 had already been completely passed. The Committee members had more than 50 working meetings during the current year.
As the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Economic Affairs Babken Tunyan informed the Committee convened 29 sittings, 67 out of 104 draft laws were completely passed, 8 were passed in the first reading and 11 draft laws were not endorsed. Working discussions were organized in different formats.
According to the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security Andranik Kocharyan, 30 sittings of the Committee were convened. Numerous meetings were held in the framework of the oversight functions.
The Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Ruben Rubinyan noted that the Committee led by him endorsed the ratification of 9 international treaties during 6 months. The Committee endorsed the decision on creating Armenia-Singapore Friendship Group. According to Ruben Rubinyan, the parliamentary diplomacy has been active. During all meetings the events happened in Armenia and the RA international agenda were presented to the colleagues: the ongoing events over Nagorno Karabakh conflict and the positions of the Armenian side had been key items.
The Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sport Mkhitar Hayrapetyan informed that 3 Sub-Committees were formed for more effectively organizing the works. 10 regular and 8 extraordinary sittings were convened. On the initiative of the Committee two parliamentary hearings were held and specialised numerous discussions were organized.
The representatives of the Faction also answered to the journalists' questions.