Open Lessons in RA National Assembly
On December 3, within the framework of the NA Open lesson programme the students and pedagogues of Secondary Schools of Amasia Community of Armavir Marz, Kasakh Community of Kotayk Marz, John Kirakosyan N 20 Basic School and the students and lecturers of Shirak Regional State College got acquainted with the parliamentary happenings. They observed the work of the regular sittings from the NA Session Hall box and got familiarized with the history of the legislative body in the Museum.
The deputies elected from Armavir Marz Argishti Mekhakyan and Edvard Andreasyan talked with the pupils of Amasia over different items, touched upon the community, educational and agricultural problems. They considered important the development of the country after the Velvet revolution in all directions. Argishti Mekhakyan has informed that subvention programmes would be implemented in Armavir Marz in 2020, which are unprecedented compared with the previous years. He expressed readiness to assist the solution of some problems of the community school.
The NA Deputy Speaker Vahe Enfiajyan and the deputy Vardevan Grigoryan met with the students and lecturers of Shirak Regional State College and the pupils and teachers of Robert Gevorgyan N 1 School of Kasakh Community. They talked about the importance of the legislative field. The fact that the legislation in accordance with the international standards is one of the cornerstones of the development of the country and economy has been stressed.
They have touched upon the students’ tuition fees and have noted that from 5.000 - 6.000 AMD is too little to solve any problem. According to Vahe Enfiajyan, the executive body and the parliamentary governing force denied his draft law, and it proposed to raise the amount of the students’ tuition fee.
The legislators wished the participants of the meeting high advancement and resoluteness to reach the goals.
The deputies of the NA My Step Faction Rustam Bakoyan and the former pedagogue of the school Sofia Hovsepyan conducted the Open Lesson with the pupils of John Kirakosyan N 20 Basic School.
The pupils voiced numerous questions which related to the inclusive education, the cleanness of the Capital, including the history of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church in the History of Armenia and other problems. Regarding the last question it has been noted it is necessary to take into consideration everybody’s rights, including the interests and rights of the minorities and the non successors of our church.
According to Rustam Bakoyan the history of the church should be included in the History of Armenia.
Sofia Hovsepyan presented in detail the problem and noticed that final decision had not been made yet.
Ahead of the New Year the pupils proposed to organize aid for the children of the border regions which had become tradition in this educational centre.
The MPs expressed readiness to support the solution of this and all raised issues.