Ararat Mirzoyan received the Charge d’Affaires of the United Kingdom to Armenia David Moran
On November 28, the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan received the Charge d'Affaires of the United Kingdom to Armenia David Moran. Ararat Mirzoyan has noted that the relations between Armenia and Great Britain are dynamically developing. The NA Speaker has informed David Moran about the developments in our country, underlining that after the Velvet revolution in 2018 Armenia is steadily going on through the path of democratic reforms and is determined to bring all this to a logical conclusion, without deviating from this path. He has added that this applies equally to the issues of fight against corruption, protection of human rights, judicial-legal reforms, the creation of a free competitive market, the necessary investment environment and all other areas. The Speaker of Parliament has noted that in this aspect Armenia receives the affection and support of numerous international partners, including the United Kingdom which is of great importance. He also singled out the Modern Parliament for Modern Armenia programme , where Armenia together with the Kingdom of Sweden, has the substantial support and participation of the United Kingdom. Ararat Mirzoyan also distinguished the inter-parliamentary relations in the whole context of the RA-Great Britain relations, as well as highlighted the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between Armenia and the European Union, expressing hope that the relations between the two countries would follow through the course of this Agreement irrespective of how the relations between Great Britain and European Union would develop. The NA Speaker has also emphasized the balanced position of Great Britain in the Nagorno Karabakh problem and has once again reassured that the new authorities of Armenia are faithful to the process of peaceful negotiations and only via this path they see the resolution of the problem.
David Moran in his turn stressed the parliamentary cooperation and the close work between the Friendship Groups. He assured that he would actively work on new programmes, hoping that they would give good result. The newly appointed diplomat expressed his readiness to support Armenia while implementing the democratic reforms in all directions.