Ararat Mirzoyan Receives Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Armenia Bedřich Kopecký
On November 27, the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan received the Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Armenia Bedřich Kopecký.
During the meeting, Ararat Mirzoyan has welcomed the ratification of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement signed between Armenia and the European Union by the Czech Republic, noting that Armenia has great hopes and expectations that the Czech side will also support the launch of the visa liberalization dialogue. The NA President thanked the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic for adopting a resolution recognizing and condemning the Armenian Genocide and expressed hope that the Czech Senate would soon follow this step.
Ararat Mirzoyan has noted that there are many ways to work for both countries, and there is a great deal of work to be done, expressing confidence that Bedřich Kopecký will make his contribution to this work.
The Ambassador thanked the NA President for the warm reception, noting that Armenia-Czech relations are very important and the parliamentary cooperation and the MPs’ mutual visits can bring the relations of the two countries to a new quality and level. Bedřich Kopecký has underlined that the Czech Republic and Armenia have great potential for economic cooperation and has emphasized the expansion of trade and economic cooperation. He has assured that the Czech Republic supports democratic reforms in Armenia, and is ready to develop relations both bilaterally and multilaterally in the framework of the European Union Eastern Partnership and to support Armenia while making reforms in all directions.