Mary Galstyan Receives Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Armenia
On November 20, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Japan Friendship Group received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Armenia Jun Yamada.
Welcoming the guest, Mary Galstyan highlighted the significance of the inter-parliamentary cooperation on the agenda of bilateral relations between Armenia and Japan, and in that context the development of cooperation between the Friendship Groups of the two countries' parliaments.
The interlocutors highly assessed the current level of bilateral relations, discussed the prospects and the vision of the inter-parliamentary cooperation and touched upon the steps being taken for the expansion of cooperation.
The MP expressed her gratitude to Ambassador Yamada for the support shown in different fields and the implemented programmes by Japan.
Jun Yamada has noted with satisfaction that the Armenian-Japanese cooperation in different spheres develops.
Both sides considered perspective the boosting of cooperation and the exchange of experience in different targeted spheres, particularly the preservation of the environment, the waste management and recycling and innovative technologies. The deepening of cultural dialogue between the two friendly peoples was also emphasized.
The parties expressed readiness to activate the inter-parliamentary relations between the Friendship Groups through mutual visits and implementing programmes, which would promote the further strengthening and development of bilateral ties.