Open Lessons in National Assembly
On November 13, pupils of different schools of Gavar town of Gegharkunik Marz visited the RA National Assembly.
The deputy of the RA NA My Step Faction Taguhi Tovmasyan and the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Territorial Administration, Local Self-Government, Agriculture and Environment Varazdat Karapetyan met with them.
The MPs answered to the pupils’ questions. They have touched upon the provision of the working draft of the law on Higher Education and Science, which proposes to consider the subjects Armenian Language, Armenian Literature and History of Armenia for studying in the non-professional faculties of the higher educational institutions non compulsory.
Taguhi Tovmasyan noted that the proposal was wrongly understood. She clarified that the higher educational institution would choose itself the necessity of teaching those subjects.
The guests also took a tour to the parliament building, observed the work of the regular sitting of the National Assembly and got acquainted with the history of the parliament in the Museum.
On the same day the pupils and pedagogues of Viktor Hambardzumyan N 12 Basic School of Yerevan and Secondary School of Pshatavan Community of Ammavir Marz also visited the legislative body.
The deputies Arsen Julfalakyan and Heriknaz Tigranyan conducted the Open Lessons. They presented the structure of the parliament, the compositions of the factions, the activity of the Standing Committees, the procedures of the draft law revision, debate and adoption, touched upon the deputy-voter meetings.
Arsen Julfalakyan answered to the schoolchildren's numerous questions, which related to the sport world, Armenian-European Union relations, tourism and the problems existing in other spheres.
As the MP has assured, Armenia is the unique country of the region which cooperates with the European Union and the EEU, and gives an opportunity to develop the economy, increase the goods turnover, to invest the European leading experience in the judiciary and other spheres. He urged the pupils not to get into despair, not to fear from the obstacles coming from life and try to be the best in the chosen sport and profession. "Always strive for reaching the best," Arsen Julfalakyan said.
Heriknaz Tigranyan presented to the pupils and teachers of the native community the procedures of revision, debate and adoption of the draft state budget for 2020. She highlighted the role and significance of the parliamentary oversight towards the execution of the state budget. The MP informed about the amendments of the Electoral Code and underlined the importance of the proportional electoral system. Heriknaz Tigranyan is for the subjects Armenian Language, Literature and History non compulsory in the higher educational institutions, as the knowledge received during the school years are completely sufficient on these subjects. According to this MP, the knowledge of two foreign languages should be compulsory. Heriknaz Tigranyan advised them to read fiction and professional literature, as well as press media.