RA NA Prosperous Armenia Faction to Vote against Draft State Budget for 2020
At November 13 press conference, the members of the RA NA Prosperous Armenia Faction: the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration Mikayel Melkumyan, the deputies Sergey Bagratyan, Artur Dallakyan and Artur Grigoryan touched upon the draft state budget of Armenia for 2020.
Mikayel Melkumyan informed that the Faction would vote against the draft state budget at the NA Plenary Sitting, noting that it could not serve for the interest of the sate and people. The MP has noted that the Faction does not consider revolutionary the state budget and named it a budget not serving for the economic revolution.
Sergey Bagratyan referred to the other expenditures of the programmes included in the state budget and designed by the economic classification articles of the events which, according to him, have no substantiation, and are transparent and trustworthy.
Artur Grigoryan advised not to pay attention to the programmes of the social sphere designed by the draft budget of the coming year and particularly, the employment. According to the MP, the state policy should be aimed at the elimination of poverty.
Artur Dallakyan touched upon the probems of the service sphere, Talking about the allocations in the sphere of transport he deemed many indices from the genre of folk tale.