Discussion on Parliamentary Oversight Held
On November 7, the members of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security Armen Khachatryan, Rubik Stepanyan and the member of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Gor Gevorgyan met with the representatives of the House Democracy Partnership Commission of the U.S. House of Representatives.
Issues on parliamentary oversight were discussed. The guests presented the structure of the legislative power of the U.S., its functions, the cooperation with different parliaments of the world. The President and CEO of the National Security Outcomes (NSO) Todd Rosenblum talked about the functions of the parliamentary oversight of his country in the security sphere.
He considered important the provision of accountability and transparency in the oversight process. According to him, the Commissions on Security present reports once in four months on the situation in the sphere and indicate the priorities and the challenges. The purposeful use of the allocating financial means was also considered important. The importance of the parliamentary meetings with the voters was underlined.
The NA deputies emphasized the familiarization of the parliamentary experience and the functions of the U.S. legislative body. Armen Khachatryan stressed the rise of the oversight role and the significance of the legislative power in the development of the parliamentary government in the country.