Ararat Mirzoyan Meets with Speaker of Tajik Parliament Shukurjon Zuhurov
On November 4, the RA NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan met with the Speaker of the Assembly of Representatives of the Supreme Assembly the Republic of Tajikistan Shukurjon Zuhurov being on an official visit in Armenia in the framework of the events of the CSTO Parliamentary Assembly.
Welcoming Shukurjon Zuhurov, Ararat Mirzoyan has underlined that Armenia is concerned about deepening the Armenian-Tajik relations in all directions, stemming from the mutual interests of the two countries. He has noted that in the format of bilateral relations the parliamentary component occupies a key role, expressing satisfaction with the activities of Armenia-Tajikistan Parliamentary Friendship Groups.
The RA NA Speaker highlighted the effective cooperation of the delegations of Armenia and Tajikistan in the international parliamentary structures, particularly in the IPA CIS and the CSTO PA.
Thanking for the official invitation and warm reception, Shukurjon Zuhurov has stated that friendly relations are historically formed between the Armenian and Tajik peoples. He highly assessed the role and activity of the Armenian community. Shukurjon Zuhurov has expressed hope that there is great potential of deepening relations in a number of spheres, especially in the spheres of economy, information technologies, as well as in the scope of cultural dialogue.
The sides underlined the positive dynamics of the relations between the two countries and expressed hope that the economic potential would be realized in a right way.
The agenda of bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the international different formats was also discussed.