Issue of Having Visa Liberalisation Regime between Armenia and China Highlighted
On October 31, the Head of the RA NA My Step Faction Lilit Makunts and the member of the RA NA Armenia-China Friendship Group Armen Khachatryan met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Armenia Tian Erlong.
The interlocutors discussed issues on the development of the Armenian-Chinese relations, recorded the dynamics of the cooperation activation in a number of spheres and highlighted the deepening of partnership in parliamentary format.
The sides also talked about the issue of having visa liberalisation regime between the two countries. According to Lilit Makunts, the draft law will be presented to the RA National Assembly in the near future, and the faction is positive about it, especially in the case, when there is distinct agreement between the governments,
As the Ambassador has informed, in recent years the number of the visitors from China to Armenia has been about 9.000, and in 2019 – that number reached to 14.000. Tian Erlong expressed conviction that next year the number of Chinese tourists would increase.
During the meeting it has been recorded that active cooperation is seen in the spheres of education and culture. The development of cooperation has been highlighted in the economic sphere, and the Embassy will closely cooperate with the relevant committees of the parliament on that issue.