Issues Raised by the Parents of the Deceased Servicemen during Non-Military Actions in RA Armed Forces Discussed
On October 31, at the RA NA Standing Committee on Protection of Human Rights and Public Affairs moderated by Naira Zohrabyan the issues of violation of the right raised by the parents of the servicemen deceased during non-military actions in the RA Armed Forces.
The Committee invited the parents of the servicemen deceased during non-military actions in the RA Armed Forces and the representatives of the RA Investigative Committee, Military Police, Military Prosecutor’s Office and the Ministry of Defense. It has been noted that the examination of the cases raised by the servicemen’s parents is underway in the abovementioned structures.
In the opinion of the great majority of parents, their sons had not committed suicide, but they were killed.
The investigators presented the materials and circumstances of the cases, and the discussion went on in tense atmosphere.
The Committee Chair Naira Zohrabyan and the Committee members considered expedient to interrupt the discussion and try to find other format of meeting for debating the raised important problem.