Issues on Armenian-Swedish Bilateral Relations Discussed
On October 28, the Head of the RA NA Armenia-Sweden Friendship Group Hripsime Grigoryan and the Group members Edmon Marukyan and Karine Poghosyan met with the newly appointed Minister-Counsellor, Chargé d’Affaires a.i. of the Embassy of Sweden in Yerevan Birger Karlsson.
Congratulating the Minister-Counsellor for assuming the mission the Head of the Friendship Group underlined the close cooperation between the two countries, highlighted the contribution of the Parliamentary Friendship Groups in the development of bilateral relations.
In this context Hripsime Grigoryan underscored the visit of the Speaker of Riksdag of the Kingdom of Sweden Andreas Norlén to Armenia, as well as the visit of the delegation led by the RA NA Speaker Ararat Mirzoyan to Sweden, during which the meetings opened a new page in the Armenian-Swedish bilateral relations.
“There are not a few coinciding themes and priorities on the agenda of our countries for Armenia, as well as for Sweden. They are: rule of law, the independence of the judicial power, the women’s legal equality and authorization, the proportionate economic development and the education that is laid on the basis of all this. We have considerable work to do in this direction, and I am glad to document that these works have started,” Hripsime Grigoryan noted.
Thanking for the meeting Birger Karlsson has noted that Sweden evaluated the expansion of cooperation in different spheres with Armenia and in this context highlighted the four-year programme Modern Parliament for Modern Armenia ; and Sweden is one of its partners.
The interlocutors touched upon the cooperation in scientific-educational, cultural and trade-economic spheres and talked about the role of Armenia in the framework of the Eastern Partnership.